CTET Math Questions 2024 In pdf Download

CTET Maths Questions

Join Our Whatsapp Group

Join Our Youtube Channel

Follow Us In Facebook

Check Our Telegram Group

CTET Math Questions 2024 with answer

The Central Board of Secondary Education prescribes the CTET syllabus for Paper I & Paper II separately. The CTET Paper I syllabus includes topics from Child Development and Pedagogy, Language-I, Language-II, Mathematics and Environmental Studies and Paper II syllabus comprises topics from Child Development and Pedagogy, Language-I, Language-II, Mathematics and Science or Social Studies/Social Sciences.ctet 2023 question paper with answer

Mathematics Content & Pedagogy Important Questions – for CTET, all State TETs, KVS, NVS, DSSSB etc

1.Evaluation is closely related with-

a. Content
b. Evaluation strategies
c. Objectives
d. Process of learning
Ans- Option C

Explanation

Evaluation is a process in which a teacher wants to see how far students got the knowledge or how far they got the objectives of his teaching? Evaluation means to check how far they are interested in mathematics? How for their behaviour is changed? What is their level of understanding?

Evaluation is closely related to learning objectives and can be explained by the triangular relationship between objective, learning experiences and evaluation.

  1. ‘ –

Ans- C

( Mathematics: Evaluation )

2.Which of the following is not a measure of Central tendency? –

A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. Range
Ans- Option D

Explanation

The tendency for the values of a random variable to cluster around its mean, median or mode is known as Central tendency.
The range of a set of data is the difference between the highest and the lowest values in the set. To find the range first order data from the least two greatest then subtract the smallest value from the largest value in the set.

2.निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्रीय प्रवृत्ति का मापक नहीं है? –

A )माध्य
B)मध्यिका
C)बहुलक
D)प्रसार या परिसर
Ans- विकल्प D

अपने माध्य, माध्यिका या बहुलक के चारों ओर एक यादृच्छिक चर के मानों की प्रवृत्ति को केंद्रीय प्रवृत्ति के रूप में जाना जाता है।
आंकड़ों के संगठन की सीमा या प्रसार, संगठन में उच्चतम और निम्नतम मानों के बीच का अंतर है। दिए गए आंकड़े में प्रसार को खोजने के लिए सेट में सबसे बड़े आंकड़े से सबसे छोटे आंकड़े को घटाया जाता है।

(Mathematics: Data Handling-Central tendency)

  1. If a student write ‘five thousand fifty’ as 550, it means-

A. Concept of place value is not clear
B. Does not have knowledge of numbers
C. Does not have knowledge of mathematics
D. Does not know addition
Ans- Option A

If a student writes ‘five thousand fifty’ as 550, it means the concept of place value is not clear.

Beginning with the ones at the right, each place value is multiplied by increasing powers of 10.

As ‘five thousand fifty’ is written as – 5050.

  1. यदि कोई छात्र 550 को ‘पांच हजार पचास’ लिखता है, तो इसका अर्थ है उसे –

स्थान मान की अवधारणा स्पष्ट नहीं है
संख्याओं का ज्ञान नहीं है
गणित का ज्ञान नहीं है
जोड़ का ज्ञान नहीं है
Ans- विकल्प A

यदि कोई छात्र 550 के रूप में ‘पाँच हज़ार पचास’ लिखता है, तो इसका मतलब है कि उसे स्थान मान की अवधारणा स्पष्ट नहीं है। यह संख्याओं को निरूपित करने की वह प्रणाली है जिसमें किसी संकेत (अंक) का मान इस बात पर निर्भर करता है कि संख्या में उस अंक का स्थान कहाँ है। उदाहरण के लिये 325 में 5 का स्थानीय मान पांच है किन्तु 523 में 5 का स्थानीय मान ‘पाँच सौ’ है।

‘पाँच हज़ार पचास’ लिखने का उचित तरीका है- 5050

( Mathematics-content: Number System )

  1. Side of an equilateral triangle is 4√2 cm. Find its area.

8√2 sq cm
8√3 sq cm
12√2 sq cm
12 sq cm
Ans- Option B

Area of an equilateral triangle = √3/4(side✖side)

= √3/4✖4√2✖4√2

= √3✖8

= 8√3 sq cm
  1. एक समबाहु त्रिभुज की भुजा 4√2 सेमी है। इसका क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिए।

8√2 वर्ग सेमी
8√3 वर्ग सेमी
12√2 वर्ग सेमी
12 वर्ग सेमी
Ans- विकल्प B

एक समबाहु त्रिभुज का क्षेत्रफल = √3 / 4 (भुजा)×(भुजा)

= √3 / 4✖4√2✖4√2

= 3√8

= 8√3 वर्ग सेमी

( Mathematics- content: Mensuration )

  1. The range of the data 25, 15, 23, 40, 27, 25, 23 and 42 is-

37
17
27
27.5
Ans- Option C

Range = highest term – lowest term

= 42-15 = 27

  1. आंकड़े 25, 15, 23, 40, 27, 25, 23 और 42 की सीमा या प्रसार है-

37
17
27
27.5
Ans- C

= 42-15 = 27

( Mathematics: Data Handling )

  1. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than the third number, then these two numbers are in the ratio of-

A. 2 : 5
B. 4 : 5
C. 3 : 2
D. 5 : 2
Ans- Option B

Let the third number = 100

1st number = 120

2nd number= 150

Hence, required ratio = 120:150 = 4:5

  1. दो संख्याये तीसरी संख्या से क्रमशः 20% और 50% अधिक हैं, तो दोनों संख्याओं का अनुपात है-

2: 5
4: 5
3: 2
5: 2
Ans- विकल्प B

माना तीसरी संख्या = 100

तब, पहली संख्या = 120

    दूसरी संख्या = 150

इसलिए, आवश्यक अनुपात = 120: 150 = 4: 5

( Mathematics: Ratio and Proportion )

  1. Which of the following letters have both horizontal and vertical lines of symmetry ?

X
C
Y
A
Ans- Option A

  1. निम्नलिखित में से किस अक्षर में समरूपता की क्षैतिज और ऊर्ध्वाधर दोनों रेखाएँ हैं?

X
C
Y
A
Ans- विकल्प A

( Mathematics-content: Geometry)

  1. What number am I ?

I am a 2 digit even number.

I am a common multiple of 3, 4, 6.

I have total 9 factors.

56
24
36
48
Ans- Option C

36 is a common multiple of 3, 4, 6 and its total factors are 9 – 1,2,3,4,6,9,12,18,36

  1. ?2

3, 4, 6 का एक सामान्य गुणज हूँ।

मेरे कुल 9 गुणन खंड हैं।

56
24
36
48
Ans- C

36; 3, 4, 6 9 – 1,2,3,4,6,9,12,18,36

( Mathematics-content: Number System )

  1. The difference between the selling price and cost price of an article is rupees 210. If the profit percent is 25, then the selling price of article is-

A. 950 Rs
B. 1050 Rs
C. 1150 Rs
D. 1250 Rs
Ans- Option B

CP = 210/25×100

  = 840

SP = 840 + 210 = 1050 rs

  1. 210 /25 *100+210=

A. 950
B. 1050
C. 1150
D. 1250
Ans- B

= 210/25 × 100

            = 840 

= 840 + 210 = 1050

( Mathematics-content: Ratio and Proportion )

  1. Fill in the blank:

603 x 28 = 63 x 4 x __

63
67
21
28
Ans- Option B

603 x 28 = 63 x 4 x a

        a = 603 x 28 / 63 x 4

        a = 67
  1. :603 x 28 = 63 x 4 x __

A. 63
B. 67
C. 21
D. 28
Ans- B

Explanation :603 x 28 = 63 x 4 x a

         a = 603 x 28/63 x 4

         a = 67

( Mathematics-content: Number System )

HOME

EDUCATION NEWS
CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF: Download Paper-1 & Paper-2
CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF: Download Mathematics Questions with answers that came in the CTET 2021 Exam (Paper-1 & Paper-2).

CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download
CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download
CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download: Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) 2021 Exam is being conducted by CBSE in online mode till 13th January 2022 for Primary (Paper-1) & Upper Primary Levels. To crack the CTET 2021 Exam, candidates must practice the memory-based questions of different sections of the exam. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy.

Recent Stories

CTET 2021 16th Dec Paper-2 & 17th Dec Paper-1 & 2 Postponed

Check CTET 2022 Exam Analysis

Check CTET 2022 Memory Based PEDAGOGY Questions with Answers

Check CTET 2022 Memory Based ENGLISH Questions with Answers

Check CTET 2022 Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

Check CTET 2022 Exam & Admit Card Updates

Check CTET 2022 Exam 7 Last Minute Preparation Tips

Check CTET 2022 Exam Centre & Admit Card Guidelines

Let’s have a look at the Important Memory Based Questions that are being covered in the CTET 2021 Exam.

CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answers

1.)The numbers of boys and girls in a college are in the ratio of 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students, who are not adults, is

A. 58%
B. 60(1/5)%
C. 78%
D. 83(1/3)%

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Let the number of total boys and girls is 100
Boys : Girls = 3 : 2 -> Sum of ratio terms = 3 + 2 = 5
Numbers of boys = 100 x (3/5)= 60
and number of girls = 100 x (2/5) = 40
The number of adults = (60 x 20)/100 + (40 x 25)/100 = 12 + 10 = 22
The number of non-adults = 100-22=78
Percentage of student, who are not adults = 78 %

  1. P, Q, R are employed to do a work for Rs. 5750. P and Q together finished 19/23 of work and Q and R together finished 8/23 of work. Wage of Q, in rupees, is-
    A. 2850
    B. 3750
    C. 2750
    D. 1000
    Answer: (d)

Explanation: Work done by Q = 19/23 + 8/23 – 1 = 4/23

We know Wage of Q = 4/23 × 5750

= Rs. 1000

  1. A boy and a girl together fill a cistern with water. The boy pours 4 litres of water every 3 minutes and the girl pours 3 litres every 4 minutes. How much time will it take to fill 100 litres of water in the cistern?

A. 36 minutes
B. 42 minutes
C. 48 minutes
D. 44 minutes
Answer: (c)

Explanation: Water filled by 1 boys in 1 min = 4/3 litres and water filled 1 girl 1 min = ¾ litres. In 1 min. Water filled by both = 25/12 litres. Time taken to fill 100 litres = 100 x (12/25) = 48 min

  1. A jar contains a mixture of 2 liquids A and B in the ratio 4:1. When 10litres of the mixture is taken out and 10 litres of liquid B is poured into the jar, the ratio becomes 2:3. How many litres of the liquid A was contained in the jar?

EDUCATION NEWS
CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF: Download Paper-1 & Paper-2
CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF: Download Mathematics Questions with answers that came in the CTET 2021 Exam (Paper-1 & Paper-2).

CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download
CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download
CTET 2022 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answer Keys PDF Download: Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) 2021 Exam is being conducted by CBSE in online mode till 13th January 2022 for Primary (Paper-1) & Upper Primary Levels. To crack the CTET 2021 Exam, candidates must practice the memory-based questions of different sections of the exam. It will help them in improving their speed of attempting maximum questions in minimum time with accuracy.

Recent Stories

CTET 2021 16th Dec Paper-2 & 17th Dec Paper-1 & 2 Postponed

Check CTET 2022 Exam Analysis

Check CTET 2022 Memory Based PEDAGOGY Questions with Answers

Check CTET 2022 Memory Based ENGLISH Questions with Answers

Check CTET 2022 Cutoff & Minimum Qualifying Marks

Check CTET 2022 Exam & Admit Card Updates

Check CTET 2022 Exam 7 Last Minute Preparation Tips

Check CTET 2022 Exam Centre & Admit Card Guidelines

Let’s have a look at the Important Memory Based Questions that are being covered in the CTET 2022 Exam.

CTET 2021 Exam Memory Based Mathematics Questions with Answers

  1. The numbers of boys and girls in a college are in the ratio of 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 25% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students, who are not adults, is

A. 58%
B. 60(1/5)%
C. 78%
D. 83(1/3)%
Answer: (c)

Explanation: Let the number of total boys and girls is 100

Boys : Girls = 3 : 2 -> Sum of ratio terms = 3 + 2 = 5

Numbers of boys = 100 x (3/5)= 60

and number of girls = 100 x (2/5) = 40

The number of adults = (60 x 20)/100 + (40 x 25)/100 = 12 + 10 = 22

The number of non-adults = 100-22=78

Percentage of student, who are not adults = 78 %

  1. P, Q, R are employed to do a work for Rs. 5750. P and Q together finished 19/23 of work and Q and R together finished 8/23 of work. Wage of Q, in rupees, is-

RELATED STORIES
CTET 2022 Registration Ends Today (24th Nov): Check in how many Languages CTET Exam will be held
CTET 2022 Registration Closing Today @ctet.nic.in: Check Documents Required to Fill CTET Application Form
CTET 2022 Registration Closing Next Week: Check New Exam Centre List
CBSE CTET Exam Pattern 2022: Download Syllabus for Paper-1 & Paper-2
CBSE CTET 2022 Exam Update: New Centres Added for Candidates
CTET Certificate 2022 New Update: Check Steps to Download CTET Duplicate Marksheet Here!
a. 2850
b. 3750
c. 2750
d. 1000
Answer: (d)

Explanation: Work done by Q = 19/23 + 8/23 – 1 = 4/23

We know Wage of Q = 4/23 × 5750

= Rs. 1000

  1. A boy and a girl together fill a cistern with water. The boy pours 4 litres of water every 3 minutes and the girl pours 3 litres every 4 minutes. How much time will it take to fill 100 litres of water in the cistern?
    a.
    b. 36 minutes
    c. 42 minutes
    d. 48 minutes
    e. 44 minutes
    Answer: (c)

Explanation: Water filled by 1 boys in 1 min = 4/3 litres and water filled 1 girl 1 min = ¾ litres. In 1 min. Water filled by both = 25/12 litres. Time taken to fill 100 litres = 100 x (12/25) = 48 min

  1. A jar contains a mixture of 2 liquids A and B in the ratio 4:1. When 10litres of the mixture is taken out and 10 litres of liquid B is poured into the jar, the ratio becomes 2:3. How many litres of the liquid A was contained in the jar?

a. 17 litres
b. 16 litres
c. 18 litres
d. 15 litres
Answer: (b)

Explanation: In original mixture, % of liquid B = 1/(4 + 1) × 100 = 20%

In the resultant mixture, % of liquid B = 3/(2 + 3) × 100 = 60%

Replacement is made by the liquid B, so the % of B in second mixture= 100%

Then by the method of allegation:

Ratio in which first and second mixtures should be added is 1:1. It implies that the reduced quantity of the first mixture and the second mixture and the quantity of mixture B which is to be added are the same.

Total mixture = 10+10 = 20 litres.

and liquid A =(20/5) 4 = 16 litres

Directions (5 – 7): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

  1. 4, 24, 120, 480, 1440, 2880, ?

a. 3600
b. 4800
c. 2880
d. 5760
Answer: (c)

Explanation: The terms are multiplied by 6, 5, 4, 3 and so on.

  1. 11, 23, 48, 99, 202, 409, ?

A. 818
B. 820
C. 824
D. 832
Answer: (C)

Explanation: 23 = 11 × 2 + 1; 48 = 23 × 2 + 2; 99 = 48 × 2 + 3; 202 = 99 × 2 + 4; and so on.

  1. 11, 17, 23, 31, 41, 47, ?

a. 51
b. 59
c. 61
d. 67
Answer: (b)

Explanation: All numbers are prime numbers with one prime number missing between any pair of consecutive terms.

8)In an examination, 34% of the students failed in mathematics and 42% failed in English. If 20% of the students failed in both the subjects, then find the percentage of students who passed in both the subjects.

a. 40%
b. 41%
c. 43%
d. 44%

Answer: (d)

Explanation: Failed in mathematics, n (1) = 34
Failed in English, n(2) = 42
n(AUB) = n(1) + n (2) – n (A∩ B )
= 34 + 42- 20 = 56
Failed in either or both subjects are 56
Percentage passed = (100−56)%=44%

9.Two train of equal lengths are running on parallel lines in the same directions at the rate of 92 km/h and 72 km/h respectively. The faster train passes the slower train in 54 seconds. The length of each train is

A. 500 m.
B. 180 m.
C. 150 m.
D. 240 m.
Answer: (C)

Explanation: Speed of faster train relative to slower train
= (92 – 72) km/h = 20 km/h
= 20 ×(5/18) = 50/9 m/s
Distance covered in 54 seconds = (50/9) X 54 m = 300 m
2(length of each train) = 300m
length of each train = 150 m

10.)4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If 2 men, 4 women and 10 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed?

a. 1 day
b. 3 days
c. 2 days
d. 4 days

Answer: (a)

Explanation: 4 M × 2 = 4 W × 4 = 5 C × 4
2 M = 4 W = 5 C
4 W × 4 = 16 W × 1 = 1 day

11.)If a : 5 = b : 7 = c : 8, then (a + b + c)/a is equal to

a. 2
b. 4
c. 7
d. 1/4

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Given, a : 5 = b : 7 = c : 8
Let a/5 = b/7 = c/8 = k
Then, a = 5k, b = 7k, c = 8k
Now, (a + b + c)/a = k(5 + 7 + 8)/5k = 4

12 )A man rows at 5 km/h in still water. If the river is running at 1 km/h, it takes him 75 minutes to row to a place and back. How for is the place?

a. 5 km
b. 3 km
c. 4 km
d. 5 km

Answer: (b)

Explanation: X/(5+1) + X/(5-1) = 75/60
or, X/6 + X/4 = 5/4
4x + 6 x / 24 = 5/4
10x = 30
x = 3 km

13.)7,500 is borrowed at C.I. at the rate of 2% for the first year, 4% for the second year and 5% for the third year. The amount to the paid after 3 years will be

a. 8235.00
b. 8432.00
c. 8520.20
d. 8353.80
Answer: (d)

Explanation: Amount = P (1 + r1/100) (1 + r2/100) (1 + r3/100)
= Rs. 8353.80

Imran borrowed a sum of money from Jayant at the rate of 8% per annum simple interest for the first four years, 10% per annum for the next six years and 12% per annum for the period beyond 10 years. If he pays a total of Rs. 12,160 as interest only at the end of 15 years, how much way did he borrow?

a. 8000
b. 10,000
c. 12,000
d. 9,000
Answer: (a)

Explanation: Let the principal = Rs. P
(P x 8 x 4)/100 + (P x 10 x 6)/100 + (P x 12 x 5)/100 = 12160
152P = 12160 × 100
P = (12160 X 100) / ( 152) = Rs. 8000

The question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to Answer the questions. Give Answer –

If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to Answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to Answer the question.
If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to Answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to Answer the question.
If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to Answer the question.
If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to Answer the question.

Question: Which of the integers a, b, c, d, and e are odd numbers?

a, b, c, d, and e are consecutive integers.
C is an even integer.

Answer: (d)

Explanation: With the help of statement I and II using together, odd number out of a, b, c, d and e can be found out.

RELATED STORIES
CTET 2022 Registration Ends Today (24th Nov): Check in how many Languages CTET Exam will be held
CTET 2022 Registration Closing Today @ctet.nic.in: Check Documents Required to Fill CTET Application Form
CTET 2022 Registration Closing Next Week: Check New Exam Centre List
CBSE CTET Exam Pattern 2022: Download Syllabus for Paper-1 & Paper-2
CBSE CTET 2022 Exam Update: New Centres Added for Candidates
CTET Certificate 2022 New Update: Check Steps to Download CTET Duplicate Marksheet Here!

FAQ
Q1. How many Mathematics Questions were asked in CTET 2021 Exam?
Q2. Will there be any negative marking in CTET 2021 Exam?

Frequently Asked Questions


Q1. How many Mathematics Questions were asked in CTET 2021 Exam?

There were asked totally 30 questions of mathematics in ctet exam 2021 including 15 questions from General mathematics & 15 questions were from Mathematics Padagogy Sections.

Q2. Will there be any negative marking in CTET 2021 Exam?

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old. Richard McClintock, a Latin professor at Hampden-Sydney College in Virginia, looked up one of the more Latin words, consectetur, from a Lorem Ipsum passage

q3.How to pREPARE FOR CTET MATHEMATICS SECTIONS 2022 ?

Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old. Richard McClintock, a Latin professor at Hampden-Sydney College in Virginia, looked up one of the more Latin words, consectetur, from a Lorem Ipsum passage

What harsh truths do you prefer to ignore?

Just typein Google Search Bar supremetutorials.in

What harsh truths do you prefer to ignore?

www.supremetutorials.in


Discover more from

Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Discover more from

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Scroll to Top
Capture your favorite moments with these videography tips Tips for living green daily Power of Sleep: Your Ultimate Guide to Restful Nights and Rejuvenated Days” Trendy Summer outfits that will keep you healthy and fit . Beginner guide to baking bread